Skip to main content

Table 2 Variable importance and ranking for the combination zone including plain and mountain (PM)

From: The performance of using an autoencoder for prediction and susceptibility assessment of landslides: A case study on landslides triggered by the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi earthquake in Japan

Variable factorsVariable importance of the combination zone including plain and mountain (PM)
PM 1RankingPM 2RankingPM 3RankingPM 4RankingPM 5RankingPM 6Ranking
Elevation0.06590.10440.09850.05890.07370.0579
Slope0.07670.08850.06880.07280.07180.0895
Plan curvature0.028120.027120.016120.022110.023120.02412
Profile curvature0.041110.040110.031110.020120.034110.02411
NDVI0.06780.07490.08170.053100.10040.0777
Lithology (geology)0.26310.08060.12130.11340.08250.1084
Age (geology)0.09630.07770.08460.11830.041100.0876
Stream density0.058100.07580.06690.10350.08260.0728
Distance to stream0.08550.045100.042100.08560.05690.04910
Distance to fault0.13820.11730.10840.13820.15710.1322
Distance to epicenter0.08260.13520.14410.14110.14020.1711
PGA0.09640.13910.14020.07770.14030.1083