Skip to main content

Table 3 Variable importance and ranking for the mountainous only zone (M)

From: The performance of using an autoencoder for prediction and susceptibility assessment of landslides: A case study on landslides triggered by the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi earthquake in Japan

Variable factorsVariable importance of the mountainous only zone (M)
M 1RankingM 2RankingM 3RankingM 4RankingM 5RankingM 6Ranking
Elevation0.08070.07560.06770.09050.06590.0717
Slope0.06890.07070.039100.04980.037100.03410
Plan curvature0.021120.032120.025110.034110.027110.03111
Profile curvature0.044110.033110.021120.033120.021120.02412
NDVI0.09950.11340.07460.11140.12920.0954
Lithology (geology)0.08560.10450.10540.08260.09170.0955
Age (geology)0.11420.06980.09150.07270.09550.0936
Stream density0.07280.05890.05880.045100.08980.0678
Distance to stream0.063100.057100.05790.04790.09550.0449
Distance to fault0.10940.12420.17010.16610.10740.1622
Distance to epicenter0.13410.14410.16720.15020.12730.1033
PGA0.11030.12030.12630.12130.14910.1811