Skip to main content

Table 1 Dissemination, source and time span of receiving of information

From: Role of organizations in preparedness and emergency response to flood disaster in Bangladesh

Name of study villages Getting information before flood Total Percentage
Yes % No %
Kalur Para 143 91.7 13 8.3 156 100
South Ullah 156 95.7 7 4.3 163 100
Total 299 93.7 20 6.3 319 100
Source of information
Category Frequency Percentage
Radio 48 16.1
Television (TV) 26 8.7
Miking by GOs & NGOs 156 52.2
Neighbor 47 15.7
Others 22 7.3
Receiving time
Name of study villages Time Total Percentage
In Time Late
Frequency % Frequency %
Kalur Para 114 79.7 29 20.3 143 100
South Ullah 141 90.4 15 9.6 156 100
Total 255 85.3 44 14.7 299 100
  1. Source: Field Survey June–September, 2018, December 2018-April, 2019